We are knowledgeable in all aspects of family law. Specifically, an evidentiary hearing is enshrined by the right of due process. a Ginther hearing is an evidentiary hearing granted when a defendant claims they received ineffective legal representation in their case. While guilt need not be established beyond a reasonable doubt, the prosecution must make out a prima facie case by presenting evidence of each element of the crime charged, or evidence from which the elements may be inferred. People v Abraham (Nathaniel), 234 Mich App 640, 656 (1999). . MCL 712A.2d(4) provides, in relevant part: If the petition in a case designated under this section alleges an offense that if committed by an adult would be a felony or punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year, the court shall conduct a probable cause hearing not later than 14 days after the case is designated to determine whether there is probable cause to believe the offense was committed and whether there is probable cause to believe the juvenile committed the offense. At the preliminary examination, [the judge] shall examine the complainant and the witnesses in support of the prosecution[]. . While you are under oath, the other parent's family law attorney will ask you questions, which you are required by law to answer truthfully.